Our Staff

Website-Banner-Staff-2019.jpg

Senior Leadership

Senior Leadership

Steven Winkelman

Head of School

Kristin Kappelmann

Elementary Principal

Stephen Conroy

Middle School Principal

Ian Sutherland

Secondary School Principal

Tim Winterstein

Director of Operations

Elementary

Elementary Staff

Kristin Kappelmann

Elementary Principal

Teresa Winterstein

Elementary Vice Principal

Angie Nguyen

Elementary Secretary

Debbie Burns

Preschool

Trina Roberts

Preschool Assistant

Ly Ngo

Preschool Assistant

Eden Apilan

Reception Assistant

Jaea Conde

Reception Assistant

Rizza Wood

Grade 1

Linh Le

Grade 1 Assistant

Emily McKinney

Grade 1 Assistant, EAL Specialist

Angela Shih

Grade 2

Liberty Pham

Grade 2 Assistant

Jeanette Johnston

Grade 2 Assistant

Faith Lubaton

Grade 3 Assistant

Tessa Arends

Grade 3

Lien Nguyen

Grade 4/5 Assistant

Ed Sul

Grade 4

Tra My Bach

Grade 4 Assistant

Teresa Cook

Grade 5

Thao Nguyen

Elementary Teaching Assistant

Middle School

Middle School Staff

Stephen Conroy

Middle School Principal

Duyen Le

Middle School Secretary

Lia Garcia Halpin

Middle School

Merrian Mills

Middle School

Marie Robinson

Middle School

Margie Roth

Middle School

Terry Umphenour

Middle School

Jennifer Zimbrick

Middle School

High School

High School Staff

Ian Sutherland

Secondary School Principal

Wendy Nguyen

High School Secretary

Mike Burns

HS Humanities

Samuel Cook

Secondary Math

Renee Kahre

Secondary Humanities

Brent Kilback

Secondary Biology & Chemistry

Todd Nelson

HS Humanities

Emanuel Santos

Secondary Teacher / Applied Learning Coordinator

Neil Whitehead

Secondary Math & Science

Specialists

Specialists

Ben Compton

Director of Counseling

Katie Sutherland

Elementary Counselor

Linda Bloemberg

Secondary Counselor

Hau Ha

University Counseling Coordinator, Registrar

Hazel McNaull

EAL Team Leader

Jeaneth Caballero

Elementary EAL Specialist

Pat Copple

Elementary EAL Specialist

Emily McKinney

Grade 1 Assistant, EAL Specialist

Jeni Nelson

Elementary EAL Specialist

Ruth Tipei

Secondary EAL Specialist

Kathryn Lewis

EAL Specialist

Hang Nguyen

Vietnamese Language & Culture Studies

Lan To

Vietnamese Language & Culture Studies

Oanh Nguyen

Vietnamese Language & Culture Studies, Library Assistant

Jessica Liu

Mandarin

Cindy Hsieh

Mandarin

Phuong Khong

Mandarin Assistant

Rosalinda Alcala Whitehead

Spanish, Secondary Art

Joren Roth

Librarian

Ngan Trieu

Library Assistant

Jill Allyn Carter

Elementary Art

Martha Seibel

Elementary Music

Katherine Meininger

Secondary Music

Keith Snider

Athletics Director, Secondary PE

Micah Buss

Elementary PE

Michelle Beard

Learning Support

Huy Dang

PE Teaching Assistant

Shasha Deng

Mandarin Teaching Assistant

Administrative

Administrative Staff

Steven Winkelman

Head of School

Monica Nguyen

Assistant to Head of School

Tim Winterstein

Director of Operations

Huong Do

Assistant to Director of Operations

Kim Stephens

Director of Admissions

Lien Trang

Admissions Assistant

YunJu Kang

Korean Community Liaison

Andrew (Jung Hyun) Kim

Korean Community Liaison

Akane Yoshioka

Japanese Community Liaison

William Badger

Community Outreach Coordinator

Josiah Bloemberg

Communications Coordinator

Hai Quang Trinh

Director of Vietnamese Relations

Michael Gilliland

Director of Technology

Hilary Nguyen

IT Specialist

Mai Nguyen

Billing & Accounting Receivable

Phuong Nguyen

Purchasing Coordinator

Hanh Nguyen

Accountant

Amy Winkelman

Accountant

Vu Trinh

Transportation Coordinator

Ha Le

Receptionist

Van Vu

Receptionist

Jaylyn Tan

School Nurse

Thuyen Le

Technician

Sarah Lee

Human Resources

Robin Miller

Head Nurse

Dao Nguyen

School Nurse